Show/Hide

CORONAVIRUS

Visit our Coronavirus page to stay up-to-date on the latest information and resources. ALL IN-PERSON CITY PROGRAMS AND EVENTS ARE CANCELLED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. See current closure details.


Información sobre la enfermedad del Covid-19

 

Rogers-Grove_interior1-new


Find Us On Facebook

News From the City of Longmont

Citywide News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

We have a wide variety of news items and they are displayed below initially by the most recent date first, but if you prefer, you can sort them by Category and/or Departments.

Subscribe: To receive an email of news items that we send out to our subscribers, sign-up for our News eNotifications and choose the news categories that you are interested in receiving.

Archived News: News that was published three (3) months or longer will appear in the Archived News area. The link is directly below the drop-down menus.

No PFAS Found in Longmont’s Water

Post Date:06/23/2020 10:30 AM

The City of Longmont recently participated in a voluntary sampling and testing program of our drinking water supply for Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS). Results of the study, conducted by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE), found no detection of PFAS in Longmont’s drinking water or raw water supplies.

PFAS are a family of human-made chemicals that are found in a wide range of products used by consumers and industry that resist heat, oil, stains, grease and water. Examples of these products are stain resistant carpets, non-stick pans, water repellent and fire retardant clothing, food packaging, and high temperature fire-fighting foam.

The CDPHE project tested for 18 PFAS compounds in Longmont’s drinking water. To ensure the safety and reliability of our drinking water, the City took the additional step of sending raw water supplies to be tested. Longmont is fortunate to have a high-quality water supply derived primarily from snow melt from the mountains.

The PFAS test performed was capable of very low detection limits in the parts per trillion (ppt) or nanogram per liter (ng/L). One ppt or ng/L is equivalent to 1 penny in $10 million or 1 second in 31.7 years.

There is ongoing research regarding the effects of PFAS on human health and the environment and Longmont will continue to monitor this progress. More information on the statewide 2020 PFAS Sampling Project and test results can be found on the CDPHE webpage about the sampling project.

To view Longmont’s annual drinking water quality report, which includes the most recent testing results, visit bit.ly/drinking-water-longmont or call 303-651-8416.


Return to full list >>
View Full Site